Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison

Blog

Discover Why the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse Is Your Family’s Next SUV

Screenshot 2026-06-01 141747

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse presents an appealing option for families seeking space, capability, and comfort without compromise. Offering seating for seven passengers, this SUV adapts effortlessly to your family’s lifestyle with room to accommodate everyone comfortably. The Traverse’s 2.5-liter inline-four engine combined with an automatic transmission enables a balanced drive, with fuel efficiency rated at 20 mpg in the city and 27 mpg on the highway for the LT, Z71, and RS trims. The High Country adjusts slightly with a highway rating of 24 mpg and a combined 22 mpg, reflecting its enhanced features.

This model remains purely front-wheel drive in the LT but upgrades to four-wheel drive on the Z71, High Country, and RS, providing added traction for various road conditions. With a starting at MSRP of $46,589 for the LT trim and up to $59,930 for the RS, the Traverse delivers a broad range of options catering to diverse preferences and budgets. Its strong towing capability of up to 5,000 pounds makes it ready for family adventures, from school runs to weekend getaways. The Traverse’s dimensions—205.9 inches long, 79.6 inches wide, and 72.8 inches tall—combine to offer a roomy cabin and plenty of cargo space, ideal for those who need versatility every day.

Discover how this SUV fits your family’s needs with confidence by visiting Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison or scheduling a test drive. Learn more or explore our new Chevrolet inventory today.

Table of Contents

Sleek and Strong: The Distinctive Exterior of the Traverse LT, Z71, High Country, and RS

Style & Exterior Upgrades

Style & Exterior Upgrades — available options with MSRP pricing

PackageLTZ71High CountryRS
Evotex Jet Black$1,000
Black Grille Surround with Black Mesh$525
Black Emblem Kit$175$175
Black Emblem Kit$175$175
Midnight/Sport Edition$2,285
Z71 Adventure Package$3,525

Available across all trims:

FeatureAvailable
Polar White Tricoat$995
Radiant Red Tintcoat$495
Illuminated Front Emblem$595
Illuminated Door Sill Plates$425
Illuminated Perimeter Rocker Lighting$450
Black Bowties Emblems$295
Black Lug Nuts$375
Black Lug Nut and Wheel Lock Kit$495

Wheels, Locks & Tire Look

Wheels, Locks & Tire Look — available options with MSRP pricing

PackageLTZ71High CountryRS
Sun and Wheel Package$2,500
22" Bright Aluminum Wheels$2,750$2,750
22" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels$2,550$2,550
18" Gloss Black Wheels$2,295

Available across all trims:

FeatureAvailable
Wheel Locks$125

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse showcases a bold yet refined exterior design that balances family-friendly practicality with stylish road presence. Each trim level brings its own touches to enhance the SUV’s poised stance, measuring a consistent 205.9 inches in length, 79.6 inches in width, and 72.8 inches in height. These dimensions provide a commanding profile while maintaining roomy passenger and cargo space inside.

Starting with the LT, it features sharp design elements like available black grille accents and the option for the Evotex Jet Black package, which adds a sophisticated visual texture valued by drivers seeking subtle elegance. The LT also supports various wheel upgrades, including 22-inch bright aluminum and high-gloss black aluminum wheels, enhancing both style and road grip for everyday drives around town.

The rugged Z71 elevates the Traverse’s adventurous appeal with its exclusive 4WD drivetrain, gloss black 18-inch wheels, and a distinctive Z71 Adventure Package. This setup is ideal for families who occasionally venture off the beaten path, providing confidence and a tougher appearance with splash guards and other dedicated exterior enhancements.

On the upscale side, the High Country and RS trims embrace 4WD and sport premium touches such as painted assist steps and splash guards, raising both convenience and curb appeal. The RS pairs these with a Black Emblem Kit and 22-inch wheel options, lending it an athletic, sporty personality that stands out in the driveway.

All trims offer practical exterior features built for daily use, including optional molded assist steps on the LT and Z71 trims and available stepped assist and painted splash guards on the High Country and RS. These details protect the vehicle while making entry and exit easier for passengers. For families browsing SUVs with standout style and thoughtful design, the Traverse lineup offers versatile options tailored for both urban streets and active lifestyles.

If you’re considering a Traverse or exploring used SUV options, browse our All Pre-Owned Inventory to find the perfect fit for your family.

Engine Power and Drive Dynamics Tailored to Every Trim

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse offers a consistent powertrain across its four key trims, combining a reliable 2.5-liter inline-4 engine with an automatic transmission. This setup balances fuel efficiency and daily usability, making it well-suited for family driving and weekend outings alike.

Pricing

MSRP and destination charges (source: MarketCheck VIN Decode (consensus))

FeatureLTZ71High CountryRS
Starting MSRP$46,589$55,985$59,690$59,930

Lowest starting MSRP: LT at $46,589

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specifications across trim levels

FeatureLTZ71High CountryRS
DrivetrainFWD4WD4WD4WD

Standard across all trims:

FeatureIncluded
Engine2.5L I4
TransmissionAutomatic

Starting with the LT trim, it features front-wheel drive (FWD), delivering an EPA-estimated 20 MPG in the city, 27 MPG on the highway, and a combined rating of 24 MPG. This version seats seven and provides a smooth and efficient driving experience for suburban errands and longer commutes. The LT's drivetrain choice suits those prioritizing fuel economy and typical road conditions, while still offering a strong foundation for family trips.

The Z71 trim intensifies the Traverse’s capability with an available all-wheel drive (4WD) system, designed to tackle more challenging road conditions. Despite this added capability, it maintains the same fuel economy as the LT trim, rated at 20 city, 27 highway, and 24 combined MPG. This trim is ideal for families who want extra traction and control through Wisconsin’s changing seasons. The Z71 also includes distinct styling and features that elevate its rugged appeal.

Moving to the High Country trim, its 4WD setup emphasizes premium driving refinement and advanced driver assistance. This model's fuel economy adjusts slightly to 20 MPG city and 24 MPG on the highway, yielding a combined 22 MPG. Its all-wheel-drive system enhances traction while catering to drivers who appreciate both luxury and performance on varied terrain, complementing its upscale interior and exterior details.

The RS trim matches the Z71’s 4WD drivetrain and fuel economy ratings of 20 city, 27 highway, and 24 combined MPG but brings a sportier edge to the Traverse lineup. With seven-passenger seating, the RS combines capability with aggressive styling and technology features, offering a comprehensive package for active families.

Across all trims, the Traverse supports a towing capacity up to 5,000 pounds, providing versatility for light trailers or recreational gear. Whether choosing the efficient LT with FWD or the commanding 4WD High Country, the Traverse’s drivetrain options deliver dependable performance tailored to diverse needs.

Explore the complete range in our All New Chevrolet Inventory to find the Traverse trim that fits your family’s lifestyle with confidence.

Comfort and Craftsmanship Inside the 2026 Traverse

Dimensions & Capacity

FeatureStandard across all trims
Seating Capacity7
Length205.9
Width79.6
Height72.8

Interior Protection & Floor Coverage

Interior Protection & Floor Coverage — available options with MSRP pricing

PackageLTZ71High CountryRS
Evotex Jet Black$1,000

Available across all trims:

FeatureAvailable
Interior Protection Package$475
Floor Liner Package$425

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse welcomes families with thoughtfully designed interiors that prioritize comfort and functionality across every trim level. Seating seven passengers, the Traverse ensures ample room for daily commutes or weekend outings in all trims—LT, Z71, High Country, and RS—creating a spacious and inviting environment for both drivers and passengers.

Interior dimensions remain consistent across all trims, measuring 205.9 inches in length, 79.6 inches in width, and 72.8 inches in height. This generous size translates to well-proportioned seating and cargo flexibility, supporting a versatile setup for families who need both passenger accommodation and cargo capacity.

Higher trims like the RS and High Country enhance convenience with standard power-folding second- and third-row seats and one-touch fold second-row seats. These features allow for seamless reconfiguration of the cabin space, ideal for managing cargo or adjusting passenger room quickly. The LT and Z71 maintain practical 60/40 split-adjustable seats, balancing comfort and versatility for everyday use.

Materials and finishes in the Traverse reflect Chevrolet’s commitment to quality craftsmanship. While precise fabric and trim details vary by trim and selected packages, the overall cabin ambiance is designed to balance durability with a refined touch, supporting families with active lifestyles without compromising on style.

Additional interior upgrades in the higher trims include assistance packages promoting ease of access and convenience. Such features ensure that drivers and passengers experience comfort enhanced by thoughtful design elements throughout their journeys.

For those interested in making the most of their Traverse experience, exploring Shop GM Apparel and Accessories provides options to complement your vehicle’s interior style and functionality.

With its spacious seating, adaptable cabin configuration, and quality craftsmanship, the 2026 Traverse stands ready to support family adventures in authentic comfort and style.

Cutting-Edge Technology and Infotainment for Connected Journeys

Sunroof & Lighting Convenience

FeatureAvailable
Panoramic Sunroof$1,500
Illumination Package$1,495
Illuminated Front Emblem$595
Illumination Package$1,495

Connectivity, Safety & Service Plans

Connectivity, Safety & Service Plans — available options with MSRP pricing

PackageLTZ71High CountryRS
3 Years OnStar One$800$800

Available across all trims:

FeatureAvailable
Engine Block Heater$100
3 Years SiriusXM Subscription$299
Onstar One With Super Cruise Plan$3,000
Mobile Service Plus - 3 Years$599
Mobile Service Plus - 1 Year$199

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse ensures your family stays seamlessly connected with its well-appointed infotainment system. Every trim from the LT to RS features a large 17.7-inch diagonal color touchscreen, offering a vibrant and user-friendly interface that puts controls and entertainment right at your fingertips. Complemented by an 11-inch diagonal Driver Information Center, this setup provides clear access to essential driving data, letting you monitor vehicle status without distraction.

Connectivity options are designed for modern lifestyles, supporting both Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration. These features make streaming your favorite music, accessing navigation, and sending messages hands-free simpler and safer while on the road. The system’s responsive graphics and intuitive menus cater to tech-savvy drivers and busy families alike, reducing the learning curve for every passenger.

Audio performance is another highlight, crafting an immersive sound experience for all aboard. While specific speaker counts aren’t detailed, the Traverse’s audio system adapts to the spacious cabin environment, delivering clarity whether you’re driving across Madison or heading to weekend excursions.

Additional convenience comes from the available AutoSense Power Liftgate, allowing you to open the rear cargo area with a simple foot motion—ideal when your hands are full with groceries or gear. While offered on select trims, this feature strengthens the model’s reputation for smart, user-friendly technology.

For families thinking about upgrading or trading in their current vehicle to experience these tech offerings, use the Get Trade Value or an Instant Cash Offer tool to see your vehicle’s worth instantly. The Traverse’s combination of large displays, smartphone compatibility, and easy-access conveniences make it a well-rounded choice for staying connected throughout every journey.

Advanced Safety Systems and Driver Assistance Features to Protect Your Loved Ones

Safety & Driver Assistance

FeatureStandard across all trims
IIHS RatingAcceptable

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse delivers a suite of safety innovations designed to offer peace of mind on every trip. Its available driver-assistance technologies enhance awareness and help prevent collisions, an essential consideration for families prioritizing safety during daily commutes and long drives.

Key safety features include the available Super Cruise hands-free driver-assist system, offered as part of the Enhanced Driving Package standard on the High Country and RS trims. This Active Driving Assistance allows semi-autonomous highway driving under certain conditions, reducing driver fatigue and adding a layer of convenience for Madison commuters.

All trims benefit from an 11-inch Driver Information Center that provides critical safety alerts with ease of access, helping drivers stay focused on the road ahead. Complementing this, the available HD Surround Vision offers a bird’s-eye view around the vehicle, aiding in maneuvering tight parking spaces and enhancing overall situational awareness.

Chevrolet’s AutoSense Power Liftgate, featured across select trims, ensures effortless cargo access without fumbling for keys. This hands-free liftgate improves safety by minimizing distractions when loading or unloading family gear.

The LT and Z71 trims come equipped with driver confidence options, including advanced systems like lane-keep assist and automatic emergency braking. These features actively help maintain lane positioning and reduce collision risks, especially in busy Madison traffic.

To maintain your Traverse’s safety integrity, genuine replacement parts are recommended. When servicing your vehicle, trust parts sourced from authorized providers such as Shop GM Genuine Parts to preserve optimal performance and safety standards.

Together, these specialized features across the LT, Z71, High Country, and RS trims ensure your family travels with security and confidence in every drive.

Comprehensive Pricing Overview for LT, Z71, High Country, and RS Trims

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse offers four distinct trims, each designed to meet varied preferences and driving needs while providing consistent value. Here’s a detailed look at what sets the LT, Z71, High Country, and RS apart, alongside their starting Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Prices (MSRP).

The LT trim starts at $46,589 and features front-wheel drive paired with a 2.5L I4 engine offering an EPA-estimated 24 mpg combined fuel economy. This trim seats seven passengers comfortably and integrates fundamental convenience and tech features, making it ideal for families seeking a balance of functionality and efficient daily driving. Available packages, such as the Sun and Wheel Package and Driver Confidence Package, offer customization opportunities to enhance style and safety without stretching beyond sensible pricing.

Moving up to the Z71, which begins at $55,985, this trim upgrades to four-wheel drive for improved traction on varied roads—perfect for Madison's changing seasons. It retains the 2.5L I4 engine and matches the LT's fuel economy with 24 mpg combined. The Z71 is distinguished by off-road-ready enhancements like the Adventure Package and 18-inch gloss black wheels, pairing tough exterior styling with added driver-assist technologies. It also carries optional driver confidence and enhancement packages that elevate safety and handling capabilities.

The High Country trim commands a starting MSRP of $59,690 and includes standard four-wheel drive. While its combined fuel economy dips slightly to 22 mpg, this trade-off comes with premium features like power-folding second- and third-row seats for maximum interior flexibility. High Country also receives the Enhanced Driving Package featuring Super Cruise, Chevrolet’s hands-free driving assistance technology, making it a compelling choice for those prioritizing comfort and cutting-edge driver aids.

Lastly, the RS trim, priced from $59,930, offers a similar drivetrain and fuel efficiency as the Z71 but focuses on sportier aesthetics. Like the High Country, it includes the Enhanced Driving Package with Super Cruise and standard power-folding seating. The RS adds unique black emblem kits and design accents, appealing to drivers seeking a stylish yet capable SUV.

Each trim benefits from Chevrolet’s consistent build quality and advanced technology, fitting different budget points and lifestyle needs. To explore financing options or begin your purchase journey, please visit Get Pre-Approved Now to see how easy it is to drive home your new Chevrolet Traverse.

Warranty Coverage and Maintenance Services at Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison

At Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison, you can count on comprehensive warranty coverage that supports your ownership experience with the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse. While specific manufacturer warranty details are not listed here, Chevrolet generally provides robust basic and powertrain warranties that cover many key components to keep your Traverse running reliably throughout your family’s daily drives and weekend adventures.

Each Traverse trim—whether it’s the LT, Z71, High Country, or RS—features the trusted 2.5L I4 engine paired with an automatic transmission, integrating smoothly with your vehicle’s drivetrain choice of either front-wheel drive or four-wheel drive. Maintaining these vital systems ensures your SUV performs efficiently, delivering the expected fuel economy ratings of up to 27 mpg on the highway for most trims. Routine maintenance boosts longevity and helps retain that dependability you expect from Chevrolet.

Our service department at Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison is staffed with certified technicians ready to care for your Traverse with precision and expertise. From oil changes and brake inspections to tire rotations, we offer personalized schedules suited to your vehicle’s needs and your lifestyle. To keep your tires in peak condition, take advantage of our GM Tire Finder tool for selecting the perfect set of tires that enhance safety and performance throughout Madison’s diverse road conditions.

Beyond scheduled service, we recommend booking appointments with ease using our online scheduling system — simply Schedule Service Now. This convenient tool provides timely maintenance options that fit your busy life, reinforcing the critical role routine care plays in preserving your Traverse’s capability and value.

Entrust Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison with your Traverse’s care, and drive with confidence knowing your SUV is supported by dedicated professionals who prioritize your family’s safety and satisfaction on every mile.

Your Top Questions About the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse Answered

Fuel Economy

EPA-estimated fuel economy ratings

FeatureLTZ71High CountryRS
Highway MPG27 mpg27 mpg24 mpg27 mpg
Combined MPG24 mpg24 mpg22 mpg24 mpg

Standard across all trims:

FeatureIncluded
City MPG20 mpg
Fuel TypeUnleaded

Best combined fuel economy: LT at 24 mpg

How many passengers can the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse accommodate?

The 2026 Traverse comfortably seats seven passengers across all trims, including LT, Z71, High Country, and RS. While Chevrolet mentions available seating for up to eight, the four trims featured here provide spacious seating for seven, giving families ample room for both adults and children during Madison school runs or weekend outings.

Which Traverse trim offers the best fuel economy?

Among these trims, the LT, Z71, and RS deliver the highest fuel efficiency with an EPA estimate of 20 mpg city, 27 mpg highway, and 24 mpg combined. The High Country trim trades a bit of highway mileage, rating at 24 mpg, and combines for 22 mpg due to its 4WD and luxury features.

What drivetrain configurations are available with these trims?

The LT comes with front-wheel drive (FWD), making it a practical choice for daily commutes. The Z71, High Country, and RS trims equip four-wheel drive (4WD), enhancing traction and control for diverse road conditions and Wisconsin winters.

Does the 2026 Traverse have power-folding seats?

Yes, power-folding second- and third-row seating is standard on the RS and High Country trims. This feature allows quick reconfiguration for cargo or passenger needs, making it easier to handle bulky groceries or sports gear.

What is the towing capacity for these trims?

The Traverse can tow up to 5,000 pounds, providing ample capability to haul boats, trailers, or recreational equipment, supporting active lifestyles common in Madison’s suburban areas.

Are there advanced driver assistance features included?

Super Cruise driver assistance is available with the Enhanced Driving Package, standard on High Country and RS trims, offering a hands-free driving experience on compatible highways and enhancing driver confidence during longer trips.

This information helps clarify the key points Madison drivers consider when choosing a dependable, family-ready SUV like the Chevrolet Traverse.

Ride, Handling & Driver Confidence

Ride, Handling & Driver Confidence — available options with MSRP pricing

PackageLTZ71High CountryRS
Driver Confidence Package$1,225$1,225
Suspension, Special Ride and Handling$1,200
Enhance Driving Package$3,935$3,935
Assistance Package$1,750$1,750
Assistance Package$1,750$1,750

Available across all trims:

FeatureAvailable
Hit The Road Package$1,550

Cargo & Utility Essentials

Cargo & Utility Essentials — available options with MSRP pricing

PackageLTZ71High CountryRS
Front and Rear Splash Guards$395$395
Flat Splash Guards$395
Painted Splash Guards$495$495
Front and Rear Splash Guards$395$395
Front and Rear Splash Guards$395$395

Available across all trims:

FeatureAvailable
Cargo Liner$195
Cargo Package$425
Cargo Shelf with Divider$165
Cargo Mat$150
Cargo Shade$195
Cargo Net$95
Roof Rack Cross Rails$550
Cargo Package$425
Cargo Liner$195

Steps & Splash Guard Styling

Steps & Splash Guard Styling — available options with MSRP pricing

PackageLTZ71High CountryRS
Molded Assist Step$995$995
Painted Assist Steps$1,450$1,450
Front and Rear Splash Guards$395$395
Flat Splash Guards$395
Painted Splash Guards$495$495

Why the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse Is the Best Choice for Madison Families

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse stands out as an ideal family SUV for residents of Madison, blending practical features and thoughtful design to support busy lifestyles. With seating for seven across all trims—LT, Z71, High Country, and RS—the Traverse offers ample room for both passengers and cargo. For families needing more space, Chevrolet provides an option for up to eight seats, perfect for carpools or weekend gatherings.

Fuel efficiency plays a crucial role for daily commutes and longer trips, and the Traverse delivers consistent ratings around 24 MPG combined for LT, Z71, and RS trims, while the High Country offers slightly lower highway mileage at 24 MPG combined. The reliable 2.5L I4 engine paired with automatic transmission balances power and efficiency, supporting family errands and road trips alike.

Safety and convenience are top priorities in the Traverse. High Country and RS trims include power-folding second- and third-row seats, simplifying cargo management and passenger access. Chevrolet’s available AutoSense Power Liftgate allows hands-free opening, a practical feature during hectic school runs or grocery hauls.

Families will appreciate the generous interior space and versatile seating, along with standard technology like the 17.7-inch touchscreen and 11-inch Driver Information Center, helping keep everyone connected and informed. To experience the 2026 Traverse firsthand, visit Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison at 1345 Applegate Rd, Madison, WI 53713 or (608) 271-2212 for more information. Get directions to Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison or call us at (608) 271-2212 to schedule your visit. Your family’s next dependable SUV is waiting.


© 2026 Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison. All rights reserved.

Recommended Posts

f6bc81ec-9c4e-465a-ba8b-b2ca007a79af_529546cd-08e5-438b-9eeb-141061f1176c_Prev

Maximising Highway Range in the Chevrolet Equinox EV and Blazer EV

Maintaining optimal efficiency on long stretches of interstate requires a strategic approach to speed and driving habits. When you are behind the wheel of a 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV or 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV, aerodynamic drag is the single largest force your vehicle must overcome. Because wind resistance increases exponentially as your speed rises, traveling at a steady speed of 60 to 65 mph is the most effective way to preserve your battery charge. Pushing your speed up to 70 or 75 mph will rapidly deplete your reserves, significantly reducing your real-world mileage compared to the official EPA estimates. more Using the built-in one-pedal driving mode and adjusting your regenerative braking to its highest setting helps capture energy during deceleration, sending power back into the battery pack. Smooth, gradual acceleration also prevents high-current draws that temporarily spike energy consumption. To help you experience these advanced efficiency systems firsthand, we invite you to buy new Chevrolet online or explore our current vehicle inventory from the comfort of your home. If you prefer an in-person walk-around, you can easily get directions to Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison at 1345 Applegate Rd, Madison, WI 53713. Our knowledgeable sales consultants are always ready to demonstrate how to monitor your real-world efficiency using the standard 17.7-inch diagonal advanced color LCD display. Before you visit, be sure to review our latest new Chevrolet inventory to find current availability on our entire electric lineup. For any immediate questions about vehicle availability or specifications, feel free to give our team a quick call at (608) 271-2212. Table of Contents How Wisconsin Winter Weather and Highway Speeds Impact Electric Range Comparing Blazer EV and Equinox EV Battery Sizes and Charging Speeds Selecting the Best Equinox EV Trim and Preparing for Cold-Weather Fast Charging Madison Home Charging Solutions, Utility Rebates, and Long-Term Battery Warranties Common Questions About Chevrolet EV Range and Ownership Drive Your New Chevrolet Electric SUV Home Today How Wisconsin Winter Weather and Highway Speeds Impact Electric Range How does freezing weather alter your highway driving plans? In the local climate, prolonged sub-freezing temperatures can cause a temporary range reduction of between 15% and 30% on the coldest days. This drop in efficiency occurs because cold air is physically denser, which increases aerodynamic drag on the highway, and because the vehicle must divert battery power to heat the cabin and maintain the battery's optimal operating temperature. To combat these seasonal challenges, preconditioning your vehicle while it is still plugged into your home charger is highly recommended. This process warms both the cabin and the battery pack using electricity from the grid, preserving the stored energy in your battery for the road ahead. Once you are on the highway, utilizing the heated seats and heated steering wheel instead of blasting the cabin's climate control blower will significantly reduce overall energy consumption. Keeping your vehicle in peak mechanical condition also plays a vital role in preserving winter range. Underinflated tires have higher rolling resistance, which forces the electric motors to work harder. You can find winter-ready components and replacement wiper blades through our parts department, ensuring your vehicle is fully prepared for seasonal road conditions. If you are shopping for value, we also carry high-quality electric models in our pre-owned inventory, with each vehicle undergoing a rigorous multi-point inspection by our factory-trained technicians. ​ Comparing Blazer EV and Equinox EV Battery Sizes and Charging Speeds What are the core technical differences between these two electric sport utility vehicles? The primary distinction lies in their battery capacities and architecture. The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV standardizes on an 85 kWh liquid-cooled lithium-ion battery pack across its entire lineup. In contrast, the larger 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV offers battery configurations up to 102 kWh on high-performance trims like the SS, while its mid-tier trims utilize the 85 kWh pack. These battery differences directly translate to varying charging speeds when you pull up to a public DC fast charger. The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV is capable of accepting peak charging rates up to 190 kW on select trims, allowing it to replenish range more quickly during long highway road trips. The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV features a peak DC fast-charging rate of 150 kW, which is still highly efficient and can add approximately 70 miles of range in about 10 minutes under optimal conditions. 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV FWD: EPA-estimated range of 319 miles with 220 hp 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV AWD: EPA-estimated range of 307 miles with 300 hp 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV FWD/RWD: EPA-estimated range of up to 312 miles 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV AWD: EPA-estimated range of 283 miles with 300 hp To keep your electric vehicle running safely and efficiently, we recommend that you schedule a service appointment for routine maintenance, such as tire rotations and cabin air filter replacements. Proper tire tread and alignment are critical for maintaining low rolling resistance, and you can easily find the perfect set of low-resistance tires using our online tire finder tool. ​ Selecting the Best Equinox EV Trim and Preparing for Cold-Weather Fast Charging When choosing the right trim level for cold-weather highway driving, we recommend stepping up to the LT 2 trim. While the entry-level LT 1 is well-equipped, the LT 2 adds essential winter comfort features like heated front seats and a heated steering wheel as standard equipment. These features allow you to stay warm while keeping the cabin climate control at a lower, more efficient temperature setting. Additionally, selecting the front-wheel-drive configuration provides the maximum EPA-estimated range of 319 miles, while also offering excellent traction on snow and slush due to the vehicle's front-weighted balance. Preparing your vehicle for public DC fast charging on a cold day requires utilizing the onboard navigation system. When you use the built-in Google Maps system to route directly to a fast-charging station, the vehicle will automatically initiate battery preconditioning. This system warms the battery chemistry to the perfect temperature while you are en route, ensuring that the battery can immediately accept the maximum charging rate of 150 kW for the Equinox EV or up to 190 kW for the Blazer EV as soon as you plug in. If you are planning to upgrade to an electric vehicle, our team is ready to assist you throughout the entire transition. You can easily value your trade-in online to receive a highly competitive offer for your current vehicle, which can be applied directly toward your new purchase. ​ Madison Home Charging Solutions, Utility Rebates, and Long-Term Battery Warranties For most electric vehicle owners, home charging represents the most convenient and cost-effective way to start each day with a full charge. Installing a Level 2 home charging station allows you to charge your vehicle overnight using a 240V outlet, taking approximately 9.5 hours to fully charge an empty Equinox EV battery. Local utility providers, including Madison Gas and Electric, frequently offer specialized programs, off-peak charging discounts, and rebates for installing smart home chargers, helping to minimize your initial setup costs. When you purchase a new Chevrolet electric vehicle, you also receive exceptional long-term peace of mind. Both the Equinox EV and Blazer EV are backed by a comprehensive 8-year/100,000-mile electric component warranty that covers the high-voltage battery pack against defects and excessive degradation. This manufacturer-backed protection ensures that your investment is secure for years to come. While you are customizing your new vehicle, you can also browse our online portal to shop GM apparel and accessories. From all-weather floor liners designed to protect your cabin from winter road salt to custom cargo organizers, we have everything you need to personalize your ride. ​ Common Questions About Chevrolet EV Range and Ownership Our finance department is dedicated to providing transparent pricing and straightforward options to help you drive home in the perfect vehicle. When you are ready to take the next step, you can save time at the dealership by choosing to get pre-approved online through our secure credit application. Q: Is the electric vehicle battery warranty transferable to a second owner? Yes, the Chevrolet electric vehicle battery warranty is fully transferable to subsequent owners. The remaining balance of the 8-year/100,000-mile coverage automatically transfers to the new owner at no additional cost, which helps preserve the vehicle's long-term resale value. Q: Does the Blazer EV or the Equinox EV charge faster at public DC fast chargers? The Blazer EV offers faster peak charging speeds, supporting up to 190 kW on select trims equipped with the larger battery pack. The Equinox EV features a peak charging rate of 150 kW, which can still add approximately 70 miles of range in 10 minutes under optimal conditions. Q: What is the optimum highway speed to maximize range in a Chevy Equinox EV? The optimum highway speed to maximize your driving range is between 60 and 65 mph. Driving at speeds above 70 mph significantly increases aerodynamic drag, which causes the battery to deplete at a much faster rate. Q: How does cabin preconditioning help preserve the battery range of the Equinox EV? Preconditioning warms the cabin and the battery pack while the vehicle is still plugged into your home charger. This utilizes electricity from the grid rather than drawing from the vehicle's battery, preserving valuable energy for your highway drive. Q: What should I do if I experience a flat tire or battery depletion on the highway? Every new Chevrolet EV comes with complimentary roadside assistance coverage for 5 years or 60,000 miles. If you experience an emergency, you can contact Chevrolet Roadside Assistance: 1-800-243-8872 for factory-backed towing to the nearest authorized Chevrolet service center. ​ Drive Your New Chevrolet Electric SUV Home Today Making the switch to an electric vehicle is a smooth and rewarding experience when you partner with a team that prioritizes your family's needs. The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV and 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV offer the perfect combination of advanced safety technology, spacious cabins, and highly practical real-world driving range. We invite you to browse our new Chevrolet inventory online to find the exact color, trim, and drivetrain configuration that fits your daily commute and weekend adventures. When you are ready to experience these electric SUVs firsthand, stop by our showroom at 1345 Applegate Rd, Madison, WI 53713, or get directions to Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison to plan your route. You can also reach out to our friendly staff by calling (608) 271-2212 to schedule a test drive today. © 2026 Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison. All rights reserved.

6f307a16-4653-455e-acea-b30c00ad27c0_3f8364ee-ebc6-47d9-8a75-2532e757587d_Prev

Gear Up for Game Day with the Best Chevy SUVs for Tailgating at Camp Randall This Upcoming Football Season

Football Saturdays in Madison bring a distinct energy, especially when the crowd gathers around the historic stadium. Preparing for a successful pregame gathering requires a vehicle that can handle heavy passenger loads, bulky gear, and unpredictable autumn weather. Selecting the right sport utility vehicle makes a significant difference when you are packing generators, slow cookers, and pop-up tents for a day of Wisconsin traditions. more Our team at Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison understands that local families and alumni need a vehicle that transitions seamlessly from the daily school run to parking lot celebrations. We are proud to serve our local community from our convenient location at 1345 Applegate Rd, Madison, WI 53713. If you want to view our lineup in person, you can easily get directions to our Madison showroom to explore the entire Chevrolet lineup. For those looking to showcase their team spirit, arriving in style is part of the game day experience. Beyond choosing a spacious vehicle, you can also shop GM apparel and accessories to find the perfect gear to match your vehicle and team colors. If you have questions about specific model availability or want to discuss features before driving over, feel free to give our sales department a quick call at (608) 271-2212. Table of Contents Is the Chevy Suburban Better Than the Tahoe for Cargo Space at Football Tailgates? Why the 2026 Chevy Suburban and Traverse Excel at Big Group Tailgating Powering the Pregame with Chevy Wi-Fi Signal Reach and Onboard Tech Rules and Guidelines for Tailgating with Your SUV Near the Stadium Quick Answers Before You Visit Our Madison Showroom Is the Chevy Suburban Better Than the Tahoe for Cargo Space at Football Tailgates? When comparing full-size options for game day, the decision often comes down to the Chevrolet Suburban versus the Chevrolet Tahoe. While both vehicles share robust truck-based platforms, a smooth-shifting 10-speed automatic transmission, and a standard 5.3L V8 engine, their physical dimensions differ. The key distinction lies in the overall length, which directly impacts how much gear you can transport behind the third row of seats. The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban is a stretched version of the Tahoe, making it the ultimate choice for large groups. It offers a cavernous about 41.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row. When you fold the third row down, that volume expands to about 94 cubic feet, and folding both rear rows open up a massive about 145 cubic feet of maximum cargo capacity. This extra length means you can carry a full-sized grill, multiple coolers, and folding tables without forcing your passengers in the back to compromise on legroom. In comparison, the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe provides about 25.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind its third row, about 72.5 cubic feet with the third row folded, and about 123 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume. While the Tahoe is slightly easier to maneuver through tight parking structures and parallel spaces, the Suburban is the clear victor if your primary goal is maximizing storage space for extensive tailgating setups. You can explore these spacious models by browsing our new Chevrolet inventory online. To keep your cargo area protected from spilled drinks, charcoal dust, or muddy boots, equipping your vehicle with the right gear is essential. We recommend upgrading to heavy-duty all-weather floor liners and cargo organizers. You can find these exact-fit items and more when you shop GM genuine parts through our dedicated parts department. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature High Country LT RS Z71 Engine 2.5L 2.5L 2.5L 2.5L Horsepower 328 hp 328 hp 328 hp 328 hp Torque 326 lb-ft 326 lb-ft 326 lb-ft 326 lb-ft Transmission 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic Drivetrain Front-wheel drive Front-wheel drive Front-wheel drive All-wheel drive Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Feature High Country LT RS Z71 Seating 7 7 7 7 Cargo 22.9 cu ft 22.9 cu ft 22.9 cu ft 22.9 cu ft Curb weight 4,504 lbs 4,504 lbs 4,504 lbs 4,793 lbs Towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs ​ Why the 2026 Chevy Suburban and Traverse Excel at Big Group Tailgating Are you planning to host a large gathering of friends and family near the stadium? If so, passenger versatility and towing capacity are just as important as rear cargo room. The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban excels here, offering a standard seating configuration for eight passengers, with optional layouts accommodating seven or nine people. Additionally, when properly equipped, the Suburban boasts a maximum towing capacity of 8,200 pounds, allowing you to easily pull a heavy-duty customized cooking trailer or a multi-grid smoker. For families who want three-row utility in a slightly smaller, highly efficient package, the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is an exceptional alternative. The Traverse offers flexible seating for seven or eight passengers and provides about 23 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row. When you fold the rear seats flat, it opens up to 98 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume. Under the hood, the Traverse features a modern 2.5L turbocharged engine producing 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, managed by an 8-speed automatic transmission. This powertrain allows the Traverse to deliver a solid towing capacity of 5,000 pounds, which is plenty of strength for standard utility trailers. Experienced game day hosts know that preparing for changing autumn weather is crucial. Before the cold Wisconsin winter arrives, ensuring your vehicle has maximum traction is a smart safety move. If you are shopping for a pre-owned model to fit your price range, you can check out our pre-owned vehicle inventory. To make sure your current or future SUV is ready for slippery grass parking lots, you can use our online tire finder tool to select a set of reliable all-season or winter-rated tires. ​ Powering the Pregame with Chevy Wi-Fi Signal Reach and Onboard Tech Modern pregame celebrations rely heavily on technology, whether you are streaming early morning kickoff coverage, checking fantasy scores, or playing music. Chevrolet SUVs act as mobile entertainment hubs thanks to their advanced connectivity features. The built-in Wi-Fi hotspot capability is designed to keep your entire group connected, sending out a strong, reliable signal that reaches up to 50 feet away from the vehicle. This allows your guests to stay connected even while standing outside near the food table or under a canopy. In addition to strong wireless signals, these cabins are packed with convenient power sources. For example, the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban comes standard with two handy 120-volt household-style power outlets. These outlets are perfect for powering small television screens, slow cookers, or charging station docks without needing to bring along a noisy portable generator. Combined with multiple USB-C ports distributed across all three rows, no one in your group will have to worry about a dying phone battery before entering the stadium. Keeping these advanced electrical and infotainment systems running smoothly requires regular maintenance. A weak battery or outdated software can put a damper on your game day plans. Before the season begins, it is wise to have our certified technicians perform a multi-point inspection. You can easily schedule a service appointment online to have your battery, alternator, and electrical connections tested by our professional team. ​ Rules and Guidelines for Tailgating with Your SUV Near the Stadium Arriving at the parking lot with a fully loaded Chevy SUV is only half the battle; you also need to follow local parking and safety regulations to ensure a smooth day. University-operated parking lots surrounding the stadium require valid, lot-specific parking permits, which often sell out well in advance of big matchups. Because space is limited, your SUV must fit entirely within the painted lines of a single designated parking space. This means large vehicles like the Suburban or Tahoe must be parked carefully to avoid encroaching on drive lanes or adjacent spaces. Safety is a top priority for university officials, especially when it comes to cooking equipment. Open flames must be kept a safe distance away from university buildings, parking structures, and overhead obstructions. If you are using a charcoal grill, you must dispose of the hot coals in the specially marked red metal bins located throughout the parking lots—never dump them on the pavement or grass. Additionally, personal generators are allowed in most lots, but they must be operated safely and cannot block pedestrian walkways. If you are thinking about upgrading your current vehicle to a larger, more capable tailgating machine before the first kickoff, we can help you transition smoothly. We make it simple to trade in your current car, truck, or crossover. You can get a quick, transparent valuation online to value your trade-in, which you can then apply directly toward the purchase of a new or pre-owned Chevrolet SUV. ​ Quick Answers Before You Visit Our Madison Showroom Before you make the trip to our dealership, we want to make sure you have all the information you need to make a confident decision. Many local shoppers like to do their research online so they know exactly what to expect. To help streamline your shopping experience, we have compiled answers to some of the most common questions we receive from customers. © 2026 Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison. All rights reserved.

c79aa88e-4df6-4f5f-8753-b3cc013f4ac9_852cc883-aea5-4c09-a2dd-48df5fd73487_Prev

Discover the Redesigned 2026 Chevrolet Equinox in Madison

The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox arrives as a fresh take on the compact SUV, building on the significant redesign introduced just one year prior. For those navigating the daily needs of life at 1345 Applegate Rd, Madison, WI 53713, this model balances a sophisticated exterior with a cabin designed for high-traffic family use. We often see local professionals and young families looking for a vehicle that handles the transition from a busy office commute to weekend errands without missing a beat. This latest iteration emphasizes a more planted, truck-inspired stance that reflects the dependable nature of the Chevrolet brand. more Choosing the right SUV often starts with seeing how it fits into your specific lifestyle. You can buy a new Chevrolet online through our digital tools, allowing you to research every feature from the comfort of your home. If you prefer a hands-on walkaround, our team is ready to demonstrate the updated 11.3-inch infotainment screen and the versatile cargo solutions that make this vehicle a practical choice for Madison drivers. Transparency is at the heart of how we do business. We encourage you to explore our current Chevrolet specials to see how the latest incentives align with your budget. If you have specific questions about the 2026 lineup or want to confirm which colors we have on the lot, please give our team a quick call at (608) 271-2212. For those ready to visit us in person, you can easily find directions to our Madison showroom to experience the Equinox firsthand. Table of Contents Performance and Capability Built for Wisconsin Winters Comparing the LT, RS, and ACTIV Trims Modern Technology and Standard Safety on the Madison Commute Evaluating the Compact SUV Value Proposition Your Seamless Path to Purchase at Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison Common Questions About the 2026 Equinox Performance and Capability Built for Wisconsin Winters How does a compact SUV handle a January morning in Madison? The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox answers that question with a standard 1.5L I4 turbocharged engine across the entire lineup. This powerplant is paired with an Automatic transmission and 4WD, providing the traction necessary for navigating slushy intersections and unplowed side streets. Every trim now features a standard drive mode selector, allowing you to adjust the vehicle's response to match the current road surface. Engine & Performance Feature Standard across all trims Engine 1.5L I4 Transmission Automatic Drivetrain 4WD Efficiency remains a priority for the modern commuter. The 2026 Equinox delivers an EPA-estimated 25 city / 30 hwy MPG, ensuring that your daily trips remain economical even with the added security of four-wheel drive. For those who need to haul light equipment or a small utility trailer, the Equinox offers a maximum towing capacity of 1,500 lb when properly equipped. This level of utility is exactly why many shoppers also browse our current pre-owned inventory to compare the value of the latest performance tech against previous model years. In our experience, the transition to an eight-speed automatic transmission in the all-wheel-drive models provides a smoother, more traditional shifting feel that many local drivers prefer over a CVT. This mechanical setup is designed to manage the 175 hp and 203 lb-ft of torque effectively, providing confident merging power on the Beltline. Whether you are dealing with a light dusting of snow or a heavy Wisconsin downpour, the mechanical configuration of the 2026 Equinox is engineered to keep you moving forward. Comparing the LT, RS, and ACTIV Trims The 2026 Equinox lineup is structured into three distinct personalities, each catering to a different set of priorities. The LT trim serves as the foundation with a starting MSRP of $33,886 (starting price, excludes optional equipment). It is far from a "base" model, coming standard with heated front seats and a heated steering wheel—features we consider essential for the local climate. The LT is the practical choice for those who want modern connectivity and comfort without unnecessary flair. Pricing MSRP and destination charges (source: MarketCheck VIN Decode (consensus)) Feature LT RS ACTIV Starting MSRP $33,886 $38,580 $38,622 Starting MSRP for the LT trim is $33,886 For those who prefer a more aggressive, athletic appearance, the RS trim carries an MSRP of $38,580 (starting price, excludes optional equipment). This version stands out with black exterior accents, distinctive wheels, and a flat-bottom steering wheel that gives the cabin a sportier feel. If your adventures take you slightly off the beaten path, the ACTIV trim is listed at $38,622 ​(starting price, excludes optional equipment). It features all-terrain tires and a uniquely tuned suspension designed for light trail work and unpaved roads. When selecting the ACTIV, we recommend using our online tire tool to learn more about the specific rubber meeting the road and how to maintain that grip over time. Each trim offers unique aesthetic options, such as the available Panoramic Sunroof for 1645 or the Radiant Red Tintcoat paint for 495. You can also customize the exterior with a Summit White Roof or a Mosaic Black Metallic Roof, both priced at 495. These visual packages allow you to tailor the Equinox to your personal style while maintaining the core reliability that Chevrolet is known for. Modern Technology and Standard Safety on the Madison Commute Technology in the 2026 Equinox is focused on seamless integration. Every model features an 11.3-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen that includes Google Built-In. This allows you to use voice commands for navigation, climate control, and media, keeping your hands on the wheel during heavy traffic. The system also supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, ensuring your smartphone connects the moment you sit in the driver's seat. Safety & Driver Assistance Feature Standard across all trims Overall evaluation: A (applies to 2025-26 models). ✓ Whiplash prevention: A (rating applies to 2025-26 models) ✓ Safety is a non-negotiable factor for our customers. The Equinox comes standard with Chevy Safety Assist, a comprehensive suite of driver-assist technologies. This includes Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking, and Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning. For 2026, the vehicle maintains strong safety ratings, including an Overall evaluation: A and a Whiplash prevention: A rating for the current model generation. Beyond the standard suite, the available Safety and Technology Package for 945 adds advanced features like HD Surround Vision. This provides a bird’s-eye view of the vehicle, making it much easier to navigate tight parking spots near the Capitol or in crowded school drop-off zones. These tools are designed to act as a second set of eyes, providing peace of mind whether you are a first-time driver or a seasoned commuter. Evaluating the Compact SUV Value Proposition When you look at the total cost of ownership, the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox presents a compelling case for Madison shoppers. Chevrolet backs this vehicle with a basic 3 years / 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper warranty and a powertrain 5 years / 60,000 miles warranty. Additionally, you receive 24-hour Roadside Assistance for 5 years / 60,000 miles, which includes a dedicated Chevrolet Roadside Assistance line at (800) 243-8872. This manufacturer-backed support is a significant benefit for those who prioritize long-term reliability. One of the most effective ways to lower your monthly payment is to leverage the equity in your current vehicle. We make this process straightforward by allowing you to get a trade-in value online before you ever visit our showroom. Knowing your trade's worth helps you make an informed decision about which trim level fits your financial plan. The Equinox competes in a crowded segment, but its combination of standard heated elements, massive touchscreen and real-time tech, and standard all-wheel-drive capability often places it ahead of rivals that require expensive upgrades for similar features. By focusing on the items that Madison drivers use every single day, Chevrolet has created a vehicle that delivers high utility for every dollar spent. Your Seamless Path to Purchase at Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison Our team is committed to a supportive and transparent buying experience. We understand that your time is valuable, which is why we offer digital tools to streamline the paperwork. You can start the process right now by getting pre-approved for financing online, which allows our experts to secure the best possible rates for your specific situation. Once you have explored our new Chevrolet inventory and found the Equinox that catches your eye, the next step is a test drive. There is no substitute for feeling how the turbocharged engine responds and how the cabin isolates you from road noise. You can find us at 1345 Applegate Rd, Madison, WI 53713, or simply look up directions to our dealership to plan your visit. We are here to help your family find the perfect vehicle for your Madison adventures. Whether you have questions about the ACTIV trim's off-road styling or the RS trim's machined wheels, our knowledgeable staff is ready to assist. Give our team a call at (608) 271-2212 today to schedule your appointment or to discuss our latest trade-in deals. Common Questions About the 2026 Equinox Q: Does the 2026 Equinox offer a hybrid or electric powertrain? The 2026 Equinox discussed here is the gasoline-powered model featuring a 1.5L turbocharged engine. While a separate Equinox EV is available, the standard Equinox does not currently offer a hybrid variant, focusing instead on traditional internal combustion efficiency for the LT, RS, and ACTIV trims. Q: What is the difference between the RS and ACTIV suspensions? While both trims share the same core powertrain, the ACTIV trim features a uniquely tuned suspension specifically designed to handle rougher terrain and unpaved roads. The RS focuses more on on-road aesthetics and a sportier feel, utilizing standard suspension components paired with larger wheel options. Q: Is the 11.3-inch infotainment screen standard on the base trim? Yes, the 11.3-inch diagonal advanced color LCD display is standard equipment across the entire 2026 lineup, including the LT trim. This ensures that every buyer has access to Google Built-In, wireless smartphone integration, and high-resolution navigation regardless of the trim level they choose. Q: How much cargo space is available when the rear seats are folded? The 2026 Equinox provides approximately 63 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume when the second-row seats are folded flat. This versatile space is complemented by hidden sub-floor storage in the rear cargo area, allowing you to keep smaller items organized and out of sight. Q: Does the 2026 model include a spare tire? Every 2026 Equinox comes equipped with a 17-inch compact spare tire and wheel. This provides an extra layer of security for Madison drivers, ensuring you aren't left stranded by a simple puncture that a repair kit might not be able to handle. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Schedule Service Now Shop GM Apparel and Accessories Shop GM Genuine Parts © 2026 Bergstrom Chevrolet of Madison. All rights reserved.